Dinaka: Our View
An exclusive private reserve hugging the northern edge of the Central Kalahari Game Reserve, Dinaka is host to one of the most unique bio-diversities in Southern Africa. This ever-changing desert landscape gives refuge to the Kalahari lion, springbok, oryx and brown hyena.
Guests are accommodated in seven spacious luxury twin and double-bedded safari tents. Each en-suite bathroom has an indoor and outdoor shower, hot and cold running water and flush toilet. Families are accommodated in a two-bedroomed luxury tent, sharing a spacious en-suite bathroom – ideal for families in this child-friendly camp. Dinaka’s tents are well spaced apart and raised up on wooden decks giving the perfect vantage point over their permanent water hole. Connected by wooden walkways all areas of camp are accessible by wheelchair.
The annual rains transform the arid desert landscape into a lush profusion of Kalahari vegetation, offering guests a unique insight into the lesser known desert experience. The Sleep Out Deck offers guests a panoramic view and the opportunity to spend the night under the magnificent African night sky.
Dinaka: Quick Facts
- Seven spacious luxury tents including a family tent, all en suite
- Sleep out deck
- Game drives, guided walking, birding, star gazing
- Swimming pool
- Child friendly
Dinaka: The Details
Situated alongside the Central Kalahari Game Reserve, the focus of activities at Dinaka is exploring the Kalahari experience with wildlife ranging from giraffe to the antelope, small mammals like the honey badger, bat eared fox and porcupine to predators including the Kalahari lion, cheetah, leopard and brown hyena. Activities include morning and afternoon game drives in open safari vehicles, with afternoon game drives often continuing into the evening. Alternatively, you may get more up close and personal with nature on foot with guided bush walks. Birding is particularly spectacular as Dinaka hosts over 200 different bird species including the Kori Bustard and Crimson Breasted Shrike and a high concentration of Pale Chanting Goshawks.